Share:

Privacy Policy


WEATHERTECH® CANADA PRIVACY POLICY

We value you as a customer and take your privacy seriously and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information.

This Privacy Policy tells you:

    - What information we collect

    - How we use that information

    - How we may share that information

    - Your choices regarding your personal information

This Privacy Policy applies to www.weathertech.ca and any of its affiliated entities (“WeatherTech”®) and information or pages found therein. Our Conditions and Terms of Use govern this Privacy Policy. To the extent there is a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Conditions and Terms of Use, the Conditions and Terms of Use shall govern.

If you visit or shop at WeatherTech.ca, you accept and agree to be bound by our Conditions and Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully. If you do not agree, please do not visit or use this site. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect customer information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests, and promotions, and that we believe is necessary to administer our business. WeatherTech® Canada recognizes that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly. We collect information such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone and credit card numbers that you provide when you place an order, join our mailing list, register with us or participate in a contest, promotion or survey. We also may collect information that we deem necessary to maintain and administer your account with WeatherTech® Canada. We also maintain a record of your product interests and your purchases online. We may also collect information you give us about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient, or the name and contact info of a third party to receive any of our products or services. 

AGGREGATE AND ANONYMOUS DATA

Aggregate and anonymous data are information collected automatically through the operation of weathertech.ca. We may collect usage data (such as which website pages you visit with us and in what sequence) through the use of various technologies.   We may also collect password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and connection information such as browser type or version. During some visits, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, time spent on certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many websites, we use “cookies” or other similar technologies to collect aggregate and anonymous. A cookie is a small data file that writes to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit the website. Cookies allow the website to measure traffic activity on the website and to improve your user experience, for example, by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, allowing you to visit restricted portions of the site, and tracking the progress and number of entries in activities that require registration or entry, such as sweepstakes, promotions, sales and contests. Similarly, if you have asked us to send you information about upcoming products and promotions, using cookies we collect information about which website pages you have visited and in what order that may allow us to narrow or limit the materials provided to you based on your prior online activities or preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent, but it is possible that some parts of the website will not function properly if you do so. 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use customer personal information to provide accurate services and to advise our valued customers of promotions that may be of interest to them. WeatherTech® Canada does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. We may share your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as: fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending WeatherTech® marketing materials, fulfilling subscription services, conducting research and analysis, handling and processing credit card payments. We may disclose your personal information to trusted third parties whom we engage to process your personal information for us. We may disclose personal information with other companies and organizations for fraud and credit risk purposes. We may disclose your personal information to third parties with regard to the analysis and support of your use of the website. We may be required to share personal information in response to a regulation, court order or subpoena or discovery request. We may also share information to respond to a government request or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of WeatherTech® Canada, our customers, or others; to prevent harm or loss; or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

We may also share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event. 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should access to your personal information be required, you will be asked to put your access request in writing and that you provide us with enough specific details in order to help us understand your request and conduct our search for your information. We will need you to verify your identity before searching for or providing you with access to your information. We will respond to your access request within 30 days upon receiving all necessary information, or advise you in writing if we require additional time. We may charge a fee to provide access to your information. We will let you know in advance if there is a charge.

There may be limits on your right to access your information and it may not be appropriate for us to release certain types of information to you.   If we are unable to provide access or disclose information to you, we will explain why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Please be aware that this website may contain links to other sites that will not follow the same Privacy Policy as WeatherTech® Canada. Clicking on an advertisement or on links or other elements on the website may take you to an entirely different website. These websites may send their own cookies to you and may collect data and make use of that data in ways that WeatherTech® Canada would not. Once you have left this website, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to any personal information or any other data collect from or provided by you. You should review the applicable privacy policy to determine how that other website will handle such data.

DATA SECURITY DISCLAIMER

WeatherTech® Canada takes reasonable security precautions to secure the personal information that you choose to provide us against loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized access of such information. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of WeatherTech® Canada to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 18 and has registered with WeatherTech® Canada without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable information from our files. By using this website you agree to respond truthfully and accurately about your age. Children under the age of 18 years are expressly prohibited from submitting or providing any personal information on the website.

USER CONSENT

By providing any personal information to WeatherTech® Canada, all users, including, without limitation, users in all foreign countries, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such personal information across international borders in accordance with WeatherTech’s® standard operations, including the collection, storage and processing of such information in Canada.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

WeatherTech® Canada may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review the Privacy Policy periodically. Each and any version and subsequent update of this Privacy Policy can also be printed for your records upon your review. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy because by agreeing to visit our website you agree to accept and be bound by any such changes that we make to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, then please do not visit the website. Except as otherwise mentioned herein, the Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our website.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CHOICES

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or have any objections to this Privacy Policy, please contact us directly and direct your inquiries to our Privacy Contact at sales@weathertechcanada.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 (1-800-282-1376)

 

You may choose to stop receiving marketing or promotional emails, direct mail, phone and mobile marketing communications, update and correct your personal information, cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal information to provide you services.  To accomplish any of the requests, please contact us at the contact information given above.

 
Close